Outsourced Marketing

Your outsourced marketing department. Without the payroll.

Hire a marketing manager, an SEO specialist and a designer and you're looking at $300K+ a year in salaries. Or plug in Hello Bleu. Same skills, one team, one monthly fee, and nobody to manage.

The maths on an in-house team

US median salaries from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). That's before benefits, payroll taxes, software, training and recruitment fees.

RoleIn-house (median salary)Hello Bleu
Marketing manager / strategist$166,790 / yr$2,799/mo
SEO + PPC + unlimited design
($33,588 / yr)
SEO / marketing specialist$78,760 / yr
Graphic designer$62,960 / yr
Total$308,510 / yr (≈ $25,700/mo)

What your outsourced team handles

01

SEO & content

Technical SEO, on-page, blog content, link building, local SEO and AI search visibility. SEO services →

02

Paid ads

Google Search, Shopping and Performance Max, plus Meta ads, with conversion tracking set up properly. PPC services →

03

Unlimited design

Ad creatives, social posts, landing pages, decks, emails and packaging. Unlimited requests. Design services →

04

Strategy & reporting

A monthly plan tied to revenue, and a report that tells you what was done, what changed and what's next.

05

Web design & development

New sites, Shopify builds and landing pages when your marketing needs a better home.

06

Back-office support

Need more than marketing? We also provide virtual assistants and outsourced bookkeeping. Ask us on your call.

Who this is for

Founders doing marketing at midnight

You know marketing matters, but it keeps falling to the bottom of your list. Hand it over to people who do it all day.

Teams that lost their marketer

Your one marketing hire left and took the know-how with them. We step in within a week and document everything.

Growing ecommerce brands

You're past $500K in revenue and need SEO, ads and creative working together, not three freelancers who never talk.

"Working with Hello Bleu has been a game-changer for our business. Their keen observance and thorough approach ensure no detail goes unnoticed."
Asad Ali, Cozmo Yachts

Frequently asked questions

What is an outsourced marketing department?

An outsourced marketing department is an external agency team that runs some or all of your marketing (strategy, SEO, paid ads, content, social and design) as if it were your own in-house team, for a fixed monthly fee. You get a group of specialists instead of one generalist hire.

How much does it cost to outsource marketing?

Hello Bleu's full outsourced marketing department (SEO, PPC and unlimited design) costs $2,799 per month. You can also start with a single service, SEO from $1,199 per month or PPC or design from $999 per month. For comparison, US median salaries are $166,790 for a marketing manager, $78,760 for a marketing specialist and $62,960 for a graphic designer (BLS, May 2025).

Is outsourcing marketing better than hiring in-house?

For most businesses under about $20 million in revenue, outsourcing is more cost-effective, because you get several specialists for less than the cost of one senior hire. In-house makes more sense once you need someone in the building every day, or when marketing is your core competitive advantage. Many companies use a hybrid model, with one in-house marketing lead managing an outsourced team.

What's the difference between an outsourced marketing department and a fractional CMO?

A fractional CMO is a part-time senior strategist who sets direction but usually doesn't do the execution. An outsourced marketing department does the execution, like publishing content, running ads and designing assets. Some businesses pair a fractional CMO with an outsourced team.

Will you work with our existing team?

Yes. Many clients have a founder or marketing manager who owns strategy and uses us as the execution team. We work in your Slack, your project tools and your brand guidelines.

The last marketing team
you'll ever need.

Book a free call. We'll map what your marketing needs to do this year and show you exactly how we'd staff it.

Book a Free Call