PPC Pricing

PPC management pricing. One flat fee. No percentage of your spend.

Most PPC agencies quote 10% to 20% of your ad spend, so their fee rises every time your budget does. Ours is a flat $999 a month for Google and Meta ads management, and your ad spend goes straight to the platforms.

$999flat per month for Google and Meta ads management
5xROAS for a restricted-niche brand ($10,508 spend → $52,799 revenue)
$0of your ad spend goes to us. Google and Meta bill you directly

What does PPC management pricing look like in 2026?

Agency fees depend on how much you spend, not how much work the account needs. These are published planning ranges from two large agencies, not quotes.

Monthly ad spendTypical management fee (OuterBox)Hello Bleu
$1,000 to $5,000$500 to $2,000$999/mo
Google + Meta ads
management
$5,000 to $25,000$1,500 to $5,000
$25,000 to $100,000$4,000 to $12,000
$100,000+$10,000 to $25,000+

The common models are a percentage of ad spend (10% to 20%), a flat monthly retainer (WebFX lists $1,000 to $3,000) and hourly consulting ($75 to $250+). OuterBox's own example: a 15% fee on $20,000 of ad spend is $3,000 a month.

Hello Bleu PPC pricing.

Published prices. Ad spend is billed by the platforms and is never part of our fee.

PPC + design

PPC + Design

$1,599/mo

Ads plus unlimited design requests, so your creative never waits in a queue.

  • Everything in PPC
  • Unlimited design requests
  • Ad creatives, landing pages, emails
Book a Free Call
SEO + PPC

SEO + PPC

$1,599/mo

Capture demand with ads now while organic rankings build underneath.

  • Everything in PPC
  • The full SEO package
  • One team, one report

See SEO packages.

Book a Free Call

Percentage of spend or flat fee: which should you pay?

A flat fee is better for most small and mid-size accounts. A percentage works when the account is large and the scope scales with it.

Percentage of ad spendFlat monthly fee
Typical price10% to 20% of spend$1,000 to $3,000 (market); $999 at Hello Bleu
What happens when you double your budgetYour fee doublesYour fee stays the same
Agency incentiveGrow the spendLower the cost per lead
Best forLarge accounts with heavy workloadsSmall to mid-size accounts
Watch out forMinimum fees and fee jumps at spend tiersA scope that quietly excludes reporting or tracking

What to check in any PPC quote

Six questions that separate a clear quote from a vague one.

01

Who owns the ad accounts?

You should. If the agency runs everything under its own account, you can lose your campaign history when you leave.

02

What counts as a conversion?

Form fills and calls, not page views. Bad tracking makes Google optimise for the wrong thing and the report look better than the results.

03

Is creative included?

Ads need images, video and landing pages. Find out whether they're in the fee or billed on top.

04

What does the fee do as spend grows?

Ask for the price at double your budget. A percentage model answers that question for you.

05

What will you report on?

Cost per lead, cost per acquisition and return on ad spend, not impressions and clicks alone.

06

What's a realistic cost per lead?

The agency should give you a number from your industry. WordStream's 2026 median is $66.69 across all industries and $131.63 for legal services.

Proof, not promises

Google Ads for a restricted-niche wellness brand, run on bottom-of-funnel keywords only.

5x ROAS

Restricted-niche Google Ads

$10,508 in ad spend returned $52,799 in tracked revenue at a 9.52% conversion rate, using bottom-of-funnel keywords only and target CPA bidding on a $30/day budget.

Read the case study →

Work out your budget first

The management fee is the smaller number. The bigger decision is how much to put into clicks. Start with our guide to how much Google Ads costs, which turns the median CPC and conversion rate into a monthly budget, then run your own figures through the free Google Ads calculator and ROAS calculator.

If you're deciding between ads and organic, SEO vs PPC explains when each pays back. For the full list of what we manage, see our PPC management services. If you run Google Ads for a restricted category, start with our CBD advertising guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does PPC management cost?

Agencies usually charge 10% to 20% of monthly ad spend or a flat fee of roughly $1,000 to $3,000 a month. OuterBox's planning ranges put management at $500 to $2,000 a month when you spend $1,000 to $5,000 on ads. Hello Bleu's PPC management is a flat $999 per month, and ad spend is billed separately by Google and Meta.

Is PPC management priced as a percentage of ad spend?

Often, yes. The typical range is 10% to 20% of spend, usually with a minimum fee. The catch is that the fee rises when your spend rises, whether or not your cost per lead falls. A flat monthly fee keeps the agency's incentive on results instead of budget size.

What is not included in the PPC management fee?

Ad spend. Google and Meta bill your card directly for clicks and impressions, so the management fee never includes the media budget. Creative production can be priced separately at some agencies. With Hello Bleu, you can add unlimited design to PPC for $1,599 per month.

How much ad spend do I need on top of the management fee?

Enough to collect meaningful data. WebFX recommends around $1,000 to $3,000 a month for testing, and at the 2026 median of $5.42 per click that buys roughly 185 to 550 clicks. Below that, there are too few conversions for the account to learn from. Our guide to Google Ads costs shows the maths.

Is there a contract?

Terms depend on your account and goals, so we talk them through on the free call. Whatever you sign, check that you own the ad accounts, that reporting is monthly and that the quote names what's included.

What do you manage in a PPC account?

Campaign planning and setup, keyword research and competitor analysis, ad copy, conversion tracking, audience and budget allocation, ongoing optimisation of bids, keywords and creative, and a monthly report with cost per lead, spend and next-month recommendations. We run Google Search, Performance Max and Display plus Meta (Facebook and Instagram) campaigns.

Know what your ads
should cost before you spend.

Book a free call. We'll look at your account or your market, estimate a realistic cost per lead and tell you whether PPC makes sense for you right now.

Book a Free Call